PSA Results

The latest selections, scores and recognitions from the PSA Competition Rounds are below.  The highest scoring images from the most recent round of competition in each division are featured on this page. To see all the images and scores for the PSA Competitions, please visit our PSA Competitions Gallery.

Nature Division


Round 1

   
Title Photographer Score
Protected Linda Harris 12 points
Bish Bash Falls Gary Emord 12 points
East Beckwith Mountain Phyllis Peterson 12 points
Aspen Forest Phyllis Peterson 11 points
Snow Geese Blast Off Deede Denton 10 points
Osprey in Flight Gary Emord 10 points
     

Round 2

   
Title Photographer Score
Northern Lights Gary Emord 13 points, HM
Anoles Dave Warren 11 points
Ferocious Jeff Averill 10 points
Daddy's Home Gary Emord 10 points
Three's a Crowd Deede Denton 9 points
Millipede Ron Santini 9 points
     

Round 3

     
Title Photographer    
Autumn Fish Fly Joe Howard    
Breakfast Catch Phyllis Peterson    
Morning Dew Chris Boyd    
Peregrine Falcon Dave Warren    
New Mom Now Joe Howard    
Looking Squirrely Joe Colavita    

Projected Image Division (PID) – Open


Round 1

   
Title Photographer Score
Charlotte Nights Sam Sydorick 12 points
DC Gallery Walkway Rich Fiedorowicz 11 points
Determination Joe Howard 11 points
Red Fox Kit Patsy Howard 11 points
In the Stretch Gary Emord 10 points
Mesmerized by the Fire Jeff Averill 9 points
       

Round 2

   
Title Photographer Score
Ravenel Bridge Phyllis Peterson 12 points
Manhattan Bridge at Dawn Gary Emord 11 points
Trolley Ron Santini 9 points
Chandelier Rich Fiedorowicz 9 points
Light Beam Joe Howard 9 points
Classic Joe Colavita 8 points
       

Round 3

   
Title Photographer Score
Tea Time Rich Fiedorowicz 10 points
Wide Open Spaces Jeff Averill 10 points
Business is Good Chuck Pike 10 points
Snowy Cabins at Sunset Deede Denton 9 points
No Opera Tonight Gary Emord 8 points
Gold and Pink Phyllis Peterson 6 points
       

Round 4

     
Title Photographer    
Brooklyn Bridge Tower Gary Emord    
Ruffus Hummingbird Joe Howard    
Lynx in Snow Deede Denton    
The Farmer Lane Lewis    
Fetch Joe Colavita    
Art Deco Wheels George Ling    

Photojournalism Division

 

Round 1

   
Title Photographer Score
Day Workers Rich Fiedorowicz 12 points - 3rd Place
Tug of War Chris Boyd 10 points
A Dream Come True George Ling 10 points
Best Friend Linda Harris 9 points
All Lives Matter Chuck Pike 9 points
Vanishing Crafts Jeff Averill 8 points
       

Round 2

   
Title Photographer Score
Potter's Hands Paul Motise 14 points - 2nd Place,
Human Interest
The Rice Planters From Tibet Jeff Averill 11 points
Street Dancing Chris Boyd 10 points
Balloon Wrangler1 Robb Shaffer 10 points
The Glass Blower Gary Emord 9 points
Feeling that Music Chris Boyd 9 points
       

Round 3

   
Title Photographer    
Playing it Smooth Rich Fiedorowicz    
Checking Inventory Rick Fiedorowicz    
An All Weather Sport George Ling    
Women's March Chuck Pike    
After the Fire Linda Harris    
Salute to the Team Phyllis Peterson    
       

Round 4

   
Title Photographer    
Awesome Circut Act Jim Howard    
Anticipation George Ling    
St. Patrick Parade Jim Howard    
Bottoms Up George Ling    
Eye on the Ball Joe Colavita    
Big Guns of USS Missouri Gary Emord    
       

Photo Travel Division

 

Round 1

   
Title Photographer Score
Bull Fight in Spain Gary Emord 13 points - HM
The Long Way Home Mario Calandrino 11 points
Charleston 2 Lane Lewis 11 points
Prague Astronomical Clock Phyllis Peterson 11 points
Celtic Arches Linda Harris 11 points
Easy in the Big Easy Rich Fiedorowicz 9 points
       

Round 2

   
Title Photographer Score
Dance in Cartegena Rich Fiedorowicz 13 points
The Ferry Slip Lane Lewis 13 points
A Trip Back in Time Jeff Averill 12 points
Santorini Doorway Gary Emord 12 points
Boat from the Hoorn Phyllis Peterson 11 points
St. Andrews Cathedral Linda Harris 10 points
     

Round 3

     
Title Photographer    
Moment of Truth Gary Emord    
Currituck Lighthouse Liz Johnson    
Autumn in Pasau Phyllis Peterson    
Haystack Rock Jim Howard    
Tower Bridge Chuck Pike    
       

Projected Image Division (PID) - Creative

 

Round 1

   
Title Photographer Score
Fancy Rose Gary Cathey 11 points - HM
Golden Hour Elle Kriser 11 points
Forest Spirits Joe Colavita 10 points
Handmade Victorian Rich Fiedorowicz 9 points
Imagination Linda Harris 8 points
Number 2 Seesaw Gary Emord 8 points
     

Round 2

     
Title Photographer    
Cabbage Trax Rich Fiedorowicz    
Classic Wheels Chris Boyd    
Balanced Gary Emord    
Candy Jumper Gary Emord    
Dizzy Orchid Jeff Averill    
Cowboy Phyllis Peterson    
       

Round 3

     
Title Photographer    
Flower Girl Gary Emord    
Grandfather Mtn Sunset George Ling    
Lone Tree Gary Emord    
Food Robb Shaffer    
Prismatic Predator Dave Warren    
Night Time Barn Chris Boyd    

 

Photo Credits: Images featured on this page are shown in bold & italics above.