PSA Results

The latest selections, scores and recognitions from the PSA Competition Rounds are below.  The highest scoring images from the most recent round of competition in each division are featured on this page. To see all the images and scores for the PSA Competitions, please visit our PSA Competitions Gallery.

Nature Division


Round 1

   
Title Photographer Score
Life's a Breach Colin Hocking 13 points
Yikes Jim Howard 12 points
Chicken of the Woods Dave Warren 12 points
Black Sand Beach Gary Emord 10 points
Wolf Eyes Jim Howard 10 points
Basking Paul Motise 9 points
     

Round 2

   
Title Photographer Score
Utah Milky Way

Phyllis Peterson

11 points
Osprey Hunting Gary Emord 11 points
First Flight Joe Colavita 11 points
Mesmerizing Jim Howard 10 points
Stick the Landing Jim Howard 10 points
Geese Take Flight Liz Johnson 9 points
     

Round 3

   
Title Photographer Score
Resting Leopard Harvey Augenbraun 15 points - Award
Catch Me if you Can Anastasia Tompkins 14 points - HM
Landing Egret Harvey Augenbraun 13 points - HM
Whale Watch Canada Anastasia Tompkins 11 points
Iced Tree Joe Colavita 11 points
Thirsty Cat Jim Howard 10 points
     

Projected Image Division (PID) – Open


Round 1

   
Title Photographer Score
Luminescence Lorraine Shannon 13 points - Award
Sheep Rider Gary Cathey 12 points - HM
Halls of War John Pierce 11 points
Havana Street Gary Emord 11 points
Lac Seul Sunrise Dave Warren 9 points
Speared Jim Howard 8 points
     

Round 2

   
Title Photographer Score
Dahlia Rich Fiedorowicz 12 points - HM
Mills and Mist Clarke Cochran 12 points
Henna Artist Paul Motise 11 points
Lunchtime Gary Cathey 10 points
Into the Stretch Gary Emord 10 points
After the Rain Dave Warren 9 points
     

Round 3

   
Title Photographer Score
In the Middle of a Storm Lane Lewis 10 points
Hi Joe Colavita 9 points
Revolutionary Soldier Gary Cathey 8 points
Looking at You Jim Howard 8 points
Cattle Egret Gary Emord 7 points
Farewell Salute Dave Warren 7 points
     

Round 4

   
Title Photographer Score
Poppy Love Anastasia Tompkins 12 points - HM
Bee on Rose Harvey Augenbraun 11 points
Who Gave a Hoot Gary Emord 11 points
Magnolia Petals Joe Colavita 9 points
Calligrapher Paul Motise 9 points
Magical Forest Lane Lewis 9 points
     

Photojournalism Division

 

Round 1

   
Title Photographer Score
Elvis All Shook Up Joe Colavita 12 points - HM
Toronto Street Artist Rich Fiedorwicz 12 points
A Welcome Tow Dave Warren 11 points
Glass Artisan Paul Motise 10 points
Work on Tryon Chuck Pike 10 points
Fixing a Mule RIch Fiedorowicz 9 points
     

Round 2

   
Title Photographer Score
A Mother's Glance Kevin Keating 12 points - Award 3
Denver Street Musician Joe Colavita 10 points
Haying Liz Johnson 9 points
Russian Doll Vendor Paul Motise 9 points
Awestruck Liz Johnson 9 points
Charlotte Pride Chuck Pike 8 points
     

Round 3

   
Title Photographer Score
Street Living Harvey Augenbraun 12 points - HM
Henna Hands Paul Motise 11 points - HM
Let's Be Friends Anastasia Tompkins 9 points
Blacksmith Shop Liz Johnson 8 points
Saturday Market Keving Keating 8 points
Jerusalem Anastasia Tompkins 7 points
     

Round 4

   
Title Photographer Score
Downpour Jerusalem Anastasia Tompkins 14 points - Award
Another Day at the Mall Maria Adasczik 12 points - HM
Elder Paul Motise 12 points
Street Art Rome Anastasia Tompkins 11 points
Massai Woman Harvey Augenbraun 10 points
Old vs. New Ready Set Go Maria Adasczik 10 points
     

Travel Division

 

Round 1

   
Title Photographer Score
Teton Morning Jim Howard 12 points
Asian Village Well Paul Motise 12 points
Behind the Falls Mary Presson Roberts 9 points
Iceland Beach Gary Emord 7 points
Reading on the Tube Chuck Pike 7 points
Cartegena Street Sale Rich Fiedorowicz 6 points
     

Round 2

   
Title Photographer Score
Bodie Island Lighthouse Phyllis Peterson 13 Points - HM
Children of the Andes Kevin Keating 12 points
New York City at Dawn Gary Emord 10 points
Grand Prismatic Boardwalk David Warren 10 points
Lauterbrunnen Valley Clarke Cochran 10 points
High Street Chuck Pike 9 points
     

Round 3

   
Title Photographer Score
Cutting it Close Gary Emord 15 points - HM
Waiting Maria Adasczik 14 points - HM
Venice Reflections Anastasia Tompkins 13 points
Monarola Seascape Harvey Augenbraun 11 points
Ravenel George Ling 11 points
The Daily Struggle Kevin Keating 9 points
       

Projected Image Division (PID) - Creative

 

Round 1

   
Title Photographer Score
Flower Writing Gary Cathey 12 points
Work in Progress Rich Fiedorowicz 11 points
Fluid Contents Paul Motise 10 points
Candy Jumper Gary Emord 10 points
Mosaic Danger Jim Howard 9 ponits
Waiting Chuck Pike 9 points
     

Round 2

   
Title Photographer Score
Eat My Dust Paris Anastasia Tompkins 8 points
Sunflower Sunset Pam Bredin 8 points
Blue Line John Pierce 8 points
Eclipsed Jim Howard 7 points
My Garden Lane Lewis 6 points
Tree Blur Gary Emord 6 points
     

Round 3

   
Title Photographer Score
Cheaper by the Dozen Anastasia Tompkins 13 points - Award
Spiral Gary Emord 10 points
Double Paned Spoleto Kevin Keating 8 points
Smell the Orchids Regina Krzesicki 8 points
Shell Caverna Paul Motise 8 points
Ghost Maria Adasczik 7 points

 

Photo Credits: Images featured on this page are shown in bold & italics above.